• image description
  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
  • image description

Privacy Policy

Stratus Prep ( “we” or “us”) created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. You may visit our website without disclosing any personal information. However, we may offer you options for further information and/or promotions which will require you to share with us certain personal information.

The categories of personal information we may request include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact information as well as information regarding your educational and professional plans.

If you submit any personal information, you can be assured that we shall not sell, lease, or share your personal information except (1) to contact you about our products and services, (2) to assist our third-party service providers who require this information in order to support our business functions in the areas of information technology, sales, marketing, and law, etc. and (2) to comply with what we deem good faith requests from law enforcement agencies, courts, or consumer protection agencies.

If you sign up for our email list, we may send you emails about our products, promotions, and services as well as information regarding your classes, tutoring sessions, or counseling. You may opt-out of our email list at any time by clicking “Un-Subscribe” We do not control the privacy policies of other sites to which we provide hyperlinks. www.stratusprep.com users should also be aware that, when they voluntarily disclose personal information in chat areas, bulletin boards, or blogs, that information may be collected by others and may result in unsolicited messages from others.

For each visitor to www.stratusprep.com, our web servers automatically collect information about which pages are visited and the domain name and IP address of visitors. This information is used for internal review, to improve the user experience, and to audit site traffic. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address may also be used to gather broad demographic information about the users of our site.

Our site may use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart.

We and our advertising partners, including advertising networks, use information gathered through cookies and other similar technologies to help make decisions about the ads you see on other sites. For example, if you visit the Stratus Prep web site, you may later see an ad from us on a web site you visit. To opt-out of targeted advertising from many ad networks, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org

You can configure most standard Web browsers to alert you when a web site is attempting to send a cookie to your computer and to allow you to accept or refuse the cookie. You also can set most standard browsers to disable the capacity to receive cookies, and to delete cookies you previously have accepted. Please note that some web pages may not work correctly if you have cookies disabled. More information about deleting and controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org

The Stratus Prep site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We do not store financial information like credit card numbers or personal information like social security numbers on this site. However, since there is no guarantee that information transmitted online will remain secure, Stratus Prep cannot warrant the security of any personal information that you transmit.

We take the privacy of our clients, former clients, and potential clients very seriously. In order to protect this privacy, we may use stock photography, including in conjunction with testimonials. Also, when providing testimonials, clients and former clients have the right to request that we use a pseudonym. All original testimonial submissions are available for review at our offices located at 27 West 24th Street, Suite 10-B, New York, NY 10010.

If your parents and/or another organization pays for all or part of the cost of your Stratus Prep services, we may share your personal information, including test performance and admissions strategies, with them at their request.

If you are under age 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requires that we have a parent’s permission before we may collect and use your personal information. We do not knowingly collect information on visitors under age 13, and if you are under age 13, we will need this permission before collecting any of your personal information.

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on the site so that users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will disclose it. Any such posted changes will be effective upon the date indicated by the posting. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@stratusprep.com or 212-307-1788.